Sign up Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
Frankg

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 208
Reply with quote  #1 
Any ideas for cutting plywood on a table saw without getting the ugly splinters. I use tape which works pretty good. Looking for any other solutions. 
__________________
Frank Galica
https://www.etsy.com/shop/Franksworld
Udie

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 1,179
Reply with quote  #2 
Frank (Frankg)
Good question. Dull blades cause splintering. Large tooth blades vs fine teeth cause splintering.
I have had acceptable results using a 10" 60 tooth fine tooth blade for plywood. Sometimes you have to change the blade in the saw to match what you are cutting. There really is not one blade for all cutting requirements.
When cabinet making changing the blades to match materials and whether I am cross cutting or cutting with the grain is necessary.
Yes, putting down some tape is a quick fix that works. But are you putting the tape down over the intended cut line and then scoring the cut line with a sharp blade? By scoring the wood you are cutting the splinters off before you make them. Having tape on both the keeper side and the off-cut piece helps reduce the splintering.
Finally, remember good side is up when using the table saw and good side down when using a circular saw and if you are using a zero clearance surface it seems to give reasonable results either way. You want the teeth to enter the wood on the good side.
Hope this helps.

Frankg

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 208
Reply with quote  #3 
Hi Udie,
I like the scoring trick. I'll give it a try. How deep a score do I need and what should I use to make the score?
Thanks again[smile]


Frank: The depth of scoring could be half the thickness of veneer surface or even the entire thickness of the top veneer. I usually do a couple of passes using a metal ruler and a utility knife with a new blade. Udie

__________________
Frank Galica
https://www.etsy.com/shop/Franksworld
Robk0

Registered:
Posts: 3
Reply with quote  #4 
Hi. Sorry it's a bit late but I've found setting the blade about 1 or 2mm above the ply your cutting will also help stop splintered edges
garywisbey

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 238
Reply with quote  #5 
i found that if i put some masking tape down were i going to cut that seem to stop a lot of spintering for me.
__________________
Gary Wisbey
https://www.etsy.com/shop/nobatteriesrequired
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.