Sign up Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
ctowne

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 1,054
Reply with quote  #1 
Hi all.  Need some help.  On these plans there are many ladders.  Making a narrow strip of wood and drilling holes has caused the wood to split many times.  Does anyone have advise to offer. 
Thanks in advance.
Cindy
phantom scroller

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 876
Reply with quote  #2 
Cindy the only advice I can give is don't use a blunt drill and put a piece of tape around the job and put a brad hole first with a piece of scrap wood underneath try that. in the case of nailing you blunt the nail to stop it splitting the opposite. I'm sure there will be other suggestions that will be given from some great toy makers on here.
PS; Don't force it or it will split.

__________________
Roly

https://www.facebook.com/Scrollsaw-Woodworker-578378898839152/
Ken Martin

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 988
Reply with quote  #3 
Hi Cindy
I have had the same problem.
What Roly said will help a great deal.
   It might help if you have a brad point bit to use.  It has a very pointy end to start the hole from the top side.  Then set your drill press to only drill down until the pointy end just comes out of the other side, then turn the work piece over and finish the hole from the bottom side.  When you turn your work over you will see the small hole. center the pointy end of the drill bit in the hole and you will get a very clean cut.
   You can also do this with a hand drill, if you don't have a drill press.  I just put a piece of tape on the drill bit to tell me how deep to drill, then turn the piece over and finish the hole from the back side.
Hope this might help.

__________________
Kenneth W Martin
http://FuzzyDuckCreations.com/
https://www.etsy.com/shop/FuzzyDuckCreations
ctowne

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 1,054
Reply with quote  #4 
Roly, Ken - Thanks for the input.  I will give the tape a try tonight and check out the type of drill bits.  I do not think they are brad point. 
Cindy
Ken Martin

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 988
Reply with quote  #5 
Hi Cindy
   I went and checked the type of bits I use, just to be sure.
I attached a couple of photos below.
   These have really helped me cut better holes, If I just drill until the point comes through the back side, then turn the piece over and using the little hole as a guide to finish the hole on the back side.  Usually don't have any tear out or wood spiting anymore.

Good luck with drilling the small holes. DSC04695_mini.JPG  DSC04694_mini.JPG


__________________
Kenneth W Martin
http://FuzzyDuckCreations.com/
https://www.etsy.com/shop/FuzzyDuckCreations
Udie

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 1,179
Reply with quote  #6 
Cindy (ctowne)
Which plan set were you referring to? I would like to take a closer look at it.
Roly and Ken gave you some great tips.
What a helpful place this is!
ctowne

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 1,054
Reply with quote  #7 
Udie - I was making the Lorry Mecedes truck.  The bed rail tops keep splitting.
And this is a wonderful place, many helpful people.  Love it.
Cindy
Ken Martin

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 988
Reply with quote  #8 
Hi Cindy

I just went and looked at the Mercedes Lorry Truck to  see your challenge, because I have not built it yet.

First, what type of wood are you using for the rails.  You might need to try a different wood.

Looking at the Patterns Index on page 19, I was wondering if you might try taping part 15 to part 7, then drilling from the top of part 15 and through part 7 just far enough so the point of your Brad Point bit comes through the part 7 bottom.  Then undue the tape and turn the part 7 over and using the holes made from the point of the bit as it just came through the part 7, you can then finish drilling the holes from the bottom side.

This way you will have a clean hole on the top and bottom of part 15 because part 7 will be acting as a backer board, and the bottom of part 7 will be clean as well because you finished the hole from the back side.

Also, by cutting the holes in parts 15 and part 7 at the same time you will be assured that all the holes will line up.

Hope this helps.

__________________
Kenneth W Martin
http://FuzzyDuckCreations.com/
https://www.etsy.com/shop/FuzzyDuckCreations
ctowne

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 1,054
Reply with quote  #9 
Hi Ken -
I did stack the 2 pieces but did not tape them - great idea.  I only braced it with another piece of wood.  I will try the not all the way through method as well and I need to get some brad point bits, mine are all the round end type.  That will help with the tearout as well, another thing I had a little problem with.  I have to stack cut/drill many pieces to make sure things align properly because exact measuring is not my strong point. lol.   
Cindy
Ken Martin

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 988
Reply with quote  #10 
Cindy

I had to learn the hard way myself.  A year ago I knew nothing about cutting straight, sanding, painting, nor how to drill a hole.

This is where the forum is so valuable.

Also, when you look at a pattern for the first time and have questions or something seems to hard, it does not hurt to ask those questions about here on the forum.  I keep finding that many times there are more than one way to do things, and I just don't know the best way yet.

Udie is the best at studying a pattern and seeing things that might be a challenge before starting to make something.  Me, on the other hand, I just start cutting and fix things as I go.  Someone on the forum has most likely built just about everything, so there is a bunch of experience out there just waiting to be asked.  Feel free to ask anything anytime, that is what I do all the time.

Most important is to have fun.

__________________
Kenneth W Martin
http://FuzzyDuckCreations.com/
https://www.etsy.com/shop/FuzzyDuckCreations
Douglas

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 169
Reply with quote  #11 
Hi Cindy , I didn't have that problem . Try using a different type of wood . Good suggestions from the other members too Douglas
GCW

Registered:
Posts: 12
Reply with quote  #12 
when I was making a ladder for a fire truck I took the stock piece and just drilled all the required holes down the length with the drill press then went to the table saw and cut thin strips. when finished I had very little sanding and the holes were very clean. worked good for me. hope this helps
Udie

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 1,179
Reply with quote  #13 
GCW - Great tip. Thanks for sharing.
Got to ask thou, did you also use a backer board when you drilled the first time thru the wider stock?
GCW

Registered:
Posts: 12
Reply with quote  #14 
the stock selected was right thickness 5/8"  but about 3" wide and as I only needed 1/8 for each piece (I needed two) The scrap was pretty beat on the edges so they were to be tossed. I drilled 1 1/2" depth so no backer block was used. tossed the first cut off away and saved the other 6. can't have too many spare parts. I've looked at the left over scrap with the holes for awhile  (Just couldn't throw it away) then I found where someone on the forum made a jig to cut wheel axle shorter so now I got another project to work on. I spent the day making a miter sled and crosscut sled for my table saw. hope this answered your question.

GCW - Sure does, thanks for detailed procedure and the quick reply - Udie
Frankg

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 208
Reply with quote  #15 
How about if you drill the holes first in a row on stock, then cut the strip. I find pine very fussy when it comes to drilling holes. I would rather use a hardwood. Hope this helps.
__________________
Frank Galica
https://www.etsy.com/shop/Franksworld
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.