Sign up Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
Bostonwindows30

Registered:
Posts: 13
Reply with quote  #1 
I am new to this site- wanted to say hi to everyone.. I have downloaded a few toys and was making the pickup truck to start out with, I glued 2-3/4" Baltic plywood together and when I used my scroll saw to cut out the window on one side it was perfect but the other side was a bit smaller around?? I used a 9 blade for the 1-1/2" thick wood and was wondering how this happens??? Help!!!
KenFM

Registered:
Posts: 118
Reply with quote  #2 
Bostonwindows30
Check your table is square your blade is tight if it pings when you flick it then that should be ok. Do not push the ply let it do the work scroll slow. Hope this helps Rest assure others will give you extra advise
Ken
Udie

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 1,179
Reply with quote  #3 
Bostonwindows30 - Great advice from KenFM - thanks Ken.
There is a Forum post that might be of interest to you - it discusses and includes a video on this topic.
Just click on Scroll Saw Tune Up - Blade to Table Surface. and it will take you there.

Bostonwindows30

Registered:
Posts: 13
Reply with quote  #4 
Perfect- play didn't know this, I was off about almost a good 1/8" huge difference, thank you guys...
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.