Sign up Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
sbhoward

Registered:
Posts: 9
Reply with quote  #1 
I am finishing up the Big John Tractor and trailer and am having trouble with parts 25 and 26.

I need to drill 2 holes through a 3/8" dowel for 2  1/8" dowels to push through.   I am using new bits, and I stay back from the end of the 3/8 dowel when drilling.

If the dowel doesn't split when drilling, it splits when attempting to insert the 1/8" dowel.

Other then sanding down the 1/8 diameter dowel a bit to fit better, is there something I'm missing?

Using a home made drilling jig for the dowel, and new Brad point bits in a drill press.

Thanks for any tips you can share.
BadBob

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 1,619
Reply with quote  #2 
What wood are your dowels made from?

A lot of my local stores sell pine dowels. I don't think pine dowels are suitable for making toys. I would expect them to do the sort of thong you describe. I can't think of anything I would pine dowels for.

__________________
Advanced techniques are the basics perfectly applied.
Odin's Toy Factory Etsy Store
Facebook
Pinterest
Blogger
Forum Photo Album

LinkedIn
YouTube
Google Photos Toys Album

sbhoward

Registered:
Posts: 9
Reply with quote  #3 
Thanks, BadBob-

     I think the dowels are plain old pine dowels.  Got them at the local store.

     I have been looking online for hardwood dowels, and wondered if you think Birch are ok? 

  The Maple and Oak are pretty pricey.  I mostly paint my projects for the time being.  I haven't tackled the hardwood plain finish style yet.

  Thanks for the advice!
Frankg

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 208
Reply with quote  #4 
I'm not sure what your project involves but try drilling the hole the next size larger so the smaller dowel will fit it and the glue will hold it in. I do this all the time with wood splitting I just drill it slightly larger. Hope this helps.
__________________
Frank Galica
https://www.etsy.com/shop/Franksworld
BadBob

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 1,619
Reply with quote  #5 
Birch dowel are what I use.

Dowels are wood and the diameter can vary quite a bit and they are never perfect ly round. A 1/4 inch diameter dowel probably will not fit well in a 1/4 inch hole. I like to measure the dowel with calipers and select a drill bit that is slightly larger than the dowel.

Dry fit (with no glue) everything if its a tight fit once you put glue on the wood it will swell slightly and be tighter. There also needs to be a bit of room for the glue. this is especially true when the holes do not go all the way through. 

__________________
Advanced techniques are the basics perfectly applied.
Odin's Toy Factory Etsy Store
Facebook
Pinterest
Blogger
Forum Photo Album

LinkedIn
YouTube
Google Photos Toys Album

Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.